Wrestlers of Yesterday

2020 Maryland State High School Wrestling Championships

With the exception of Carrol County no high school county or league in Maryland conducted an official wrestling season for 2021.

MIS: Mount St. Joseph

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
4A: Springbrook
3A: Damascus
2A: Stephen Decatur
1A: Southern Garrett

2020 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores
4. McDonogh School 158
5. Mount St. Joseph 147
7. Bullis 91
8. Spalding 79
12. Loyola 63.5
23. St. Mary’s Ryken 33
25. Georgetown Prep 31
27. GIlman 23
30 John Carroll 19

2020 National Prep Individual Placers
106 4th Coleman Nogle, Mount St.Joseph, 8th Mason Buckler, St. Mary’s Ryken
113 6th Brady Pruett, Spalding, 8th Joe Couch, Mount St. Joe
120 1st Cooper Flynn, McDonogh, 7th Nasir Wilkinson, Bullis
126 2nd Meyer Shapiro, Bullis 3rd Chris Barnabae, Mount St. Joseph
132 7th Clayton Gabrielson, McDonogh
138 3rd Joe Fisk, Spalding, 4th Clement Woods, Mount St. Jospeh, 5th Damon Mcgee, Bullis
145 4th Gene Quodala, Bullis 7th Nick Paolucci, Spalding
152 7th Chris Royal, Mount St. Joseph, 8th Isaac Ruderman, Bullis
160 2nd Harrison Trahan, McDonogh 3rd Connor Strong, Mount St. Joe
170 4th James Conway, Loyola 8th CJ. Polesovsky, John Carroll
182 3rd Dominic Solis, McDonogh 8th Jeremiah Aybar, Loyola
195 3rd Parker Warner, Mount St. Jospeh 4th Jack Wimmer, McDonogh 5th Dustin Radford Spalding
220 1st Keyonte Hamilton, Georgetown Prep, 7th Matteus Carroll, Gilman
285 2nd Garrett Kappes, McDonogh, 6th Brandon Roberts, Good Counsel

Returning State Champions in RED

2020 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
106 Jason Liau, Thomas S. Wooton mj. Christian Simpson, Bethesda Chevy Chase 21-13
113 Isaac Guttentag, Bethesda Chevy Chase d. Kielin Huff, North Point 5-3 SV
120 Constantinos Gourgoulianis, C. Milton Wright p. Frank Antonelli, Annapolis 4:32
126 James Riveira, C. Milton Wright p. David Panda, Atholton 1:34
132 Thomas Moon, North Hagerstown d. Caleb Chavez, Arundel 5-3 SV
138 Michael Emerick, Damascus d. Caleb Everhart, South Hagerstown 7-3
145 Sayfore Sieh, Springbrook d. Jackson Cramer, Huntington 7-3
152 Ethan Bohan, Marriotts Ridge d. Trevor Gagnon, Arundel 7-2
160 Will Vaxmonsky, Marriotts Ridge d. Nicholas McCarthy, Richard Montgomery 1-0
170 Joshua Stokes, Huntington d. Gregory Griffith, Chopticon 3-2
182 Aiden Beall, Damascus d. Yoann Olympio, Northeast 5-3
195 Timothy Ferguson, Damascus p. Justyn Briscoe, Woodlawn 2:41
220 Ty Broadway, Severna Park d. Grant Warner, Manchester Valley 13-6
285 Isaac Righter, Col. Zadok Magruder p. Dylan Altman, Reservoir 3:57
Notes:

2020 1A/2A MPSSAA Individual Champions
106 Michael Pizzuto, South Carroll d. Jesse Fresh, Mountain Ridge 3-1 SV
113 Jacob Brenneman, Northern Garrett d. Alex Dufour, Owings Mills 5-1
120 Gage Owen, South Carroll d. Jagger Clapsadle, Stephen Decatur 8-6
126 AJ Rodrigues, South Carroll d. Landen Harbaugh, Williamsport 4-3
132 Nico D’Amico, Stephen Decatur d. Richard Davis, Sparrows Point 4-3
138 Maximus Bentley, Easton d. Jaron Fernandez, Fairmont Heights 4-2
145 Noah Reho, Stephen Decatur p. Matthew Miller, Kent Island 2:30
152 Phil Smith, Owings Mills d. Owen Butler, La Plata 12-5
160 James Parana, Stephen Decatur mj. Kaleb Neal, Southern AA 12-4
170 Xavier Kresslein, Poolesville d. Dustin MacDonald, Mountain Ridge 6-4 SV
182 Drew Sotka, Glenelg d. McClain Butler, Liberty 3-2
195 Lexx Carr, Sparrows Point d. Johnny Hofman, Stephen Decatur 2-1
220 Brandon Oyster, Williamsport p. Sean Blackwell, Queen Anne’s 1:20
285 Mike Collins, Parkside d. Zach Brady, Middletown 4-3

2020 MIS Wrestling Championships
At McDonogh
Team Scores
A 1. Mount St. Joseph 289
2. McDonogh 275.5
3. Loyola 212.5
4. Archbishop Spalding 180.5
5. Bullis 162.5
6. Saint Mary’s Ryken 154
7. Good Counsel 92.5
8. Gilman 90
9. John Carroll 84
10. Archbishop Curley 82
11. DeMatha Catholic 58
12. Landon 57.5
13. Georgetown Prep 45.5
14. Boys’ Latin 44
15. Calvert Hall 39
16. Saint Paul’s 24

B
1. Bishop McNamara 53
2. Severn 49
3. Gerstell 41
4. St. James School 38
5. St. Mary’s 27
6. Friends, Saint Andrews Episcopal 24.5
8. Saint Vincent Pallotti 18
9. The Heights School 15
10. Maryland School for the Deaf 14
11. Glenelg Country School 13
12. Silver Oak Academy 10
13. Covenant Life, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, Saint John’s Catholic 0

2020 MIS Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 Coleman Nogle, MSJ p. Mason Buckler, St, Mary’s Ryken 4:42
113 Brady Pruett, Spalding d. Joe Couch, MSJ 3-1
120 Cooper Flynn, McDonogh d. Nasir Wilkinson, Bullis 6-4
126 Meyer Shapiro, Bullis p. Chris Barnabae, MSJ 1:08
132 Nathan Porter, MSJ d. Clayton Gabrielson, McDonogh 5-4
138 Clement Woods, MSJ d. Joe Fisk, Spalding 19-12
145 Genaro Quodala, Bullis mj. Nick Paolucci, Spalding 10-0
152 Chris Royal, MSJ mj. Isaac Ruderman, Bullis 9-0
160 Harrison Trahan, McDonogh mj. Connor Strong, MSJ 15-6
170 James Conway, Loyola d. CJ Polesovsky, John Carroll 3-1
182 Dominic Solis, McDonogh p. Austin Brown, Bullis 3:41
195 Jack Wimmer, McDonogh. Parker Warner, MSJ (SV-1) 3-1
220 Kyonte Hamilton, Georgetown Prep tf. Mattheus Caroll, Gilman 17-1
285 Garrett Kappes, McDonogh d. Brandon Roberts, Good Counsel 9-2

2020 MPSSAA Dual Meet Championship

Class 1A
Final #2 Southern-Garrett d. # Dunbar 55-21

Semi Final
#4 Dunbar d. #1 Carver A&T 35-30
#2 Southern-Garrett d. #3Patterson Mill 63-12

1A West
at Southern-Garrett
#1Southern-Garrett d. #4 Northern-Garrett 63-18
#3 Williamsport d. #2 Boonsboro 40-33
Final #1 Southern-Garrett d. #3 Williamsport 37-36

1A North
At Dunbar
#1 Dunbar d. #4 Edmondson/Westside 70-6
#3 ACCE d. #2 Frederick Douglass 24-11
Final #1 Dunbar d. #3 ACCE 76-0

1A South
at Fairmont Heights
#4 Pikesville d. #1 Fairmont Heights 1-0
#2 Carver A&T (Balto County) d. #3 Gwynn Park 69-12
Final #2 Carver A&T d. #4 Pikesville 46-33
Note Fairmont Heights had to forfeit due to an infectious outbreak on the team

1A East
at Patterson Mill High School
#1 Patterson Mill d. #4 Colonel Richardson 63-14
#2 Perryville d. #3 Kent County 42-39
Final #1 Patterson Mill d. #2 Perryville 39-30

Class 2A
Final #1 Stephen Decatur d. #3 Glenelg 42-24

Semi Final
#1 Stephen Decatur d. #4 Sparrows Point 38-27
#3 Glenelg d. #2 LaPlata 36-30

2A West
at South Carroll High School
#1 South Carroll d. #4 Winters Mill 40-32
#2 Glenelg d. #3 Middletown 46-27
Final #2 Glenelg d. #1 South Carroll 33-32

2A North
at Sparrows Point High School
#1 Sparrows Point d. #4 Hereford 66-12
#3 Owings Mills d. #2 Digital Harbor 48-30
Final #1 Sparrows Point d. #3 Owings Mills 60-15

2A South
at La Plata High School
#1 La Plata d. #4 Patuxent 66-11
#2 Henry E Lackey d, #3 Frederick Douglas (PG) 51-25
Final #1 LaPlata d. #2 Henry E. Lackey 58-12

2A East
at Stephen Decatur High School
#1 Stephen Decatur d. #4 Queen Anne’s 62-12
#2 Kent Island d. #3 Parkside 52-12
Final #1 Stephen Decatur d. #2 Kent Island 57-6

Class 3A
Final #1Damascus d. #2 Manchester Valley 42-26
Write up by Robert Yi

Semi Final
#1 Damascus d. #4 Chesapeake-AA 55-16
#2 Manchester Valley d. #3 C. Milton Wright 54-17

3A West
at Damascus High School
#1 Damascus d. #4 Col. Zadock Magruder 54-20
#2 LInganore d. #3 North Hagerstown 43-32
Final #1 Damascus d. #2 Linganore 42-26

3A North
at C. Milton Wright
#1 C. Milton Wright d. #4 Bel Air 50-18
#2 Kenwood d. #3 Edgewood 42-34
Final #1 C. Milton Wright d. #2 Kenwood 60-19

3A South
at Chesapeake-AA
#1 Chesapeake-AA d. #4 Northern-Calvert 39-30
#2 Huntington d. #3 North Point 59-16
Final #1 Chesapeake-AA d. #2 Huntington 58-17

3A East
at Manchester Valley High School
#1 Manchester Valley d. #4 Mount Hebron 51-23
#3 River Hill d. #2 Marriotts Ridge 35-34
Final #1 Manchester Valley d. #3 River Hill 41-25

Class 4A
Final #4 Springbrook d. #3 Annapolis 40-27
Write up by Robert YI

Semi Final
#4 Springbrook d. #1 Bethesda-CC 34-30
#3 Annapolis d. #2 Eleanor Roosevelt 64-9

4A West
at Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
#1 Bethesda-CC d. #4 Urbana 42-36
#3 Winston Churchill d. #2 Clarksburg 36-35
Final Bethesda-CC d. #3 Winston Churchill 34-27

4A North
at Montgomery Blair High School
#1 Montgomery Blair d. #4 Parkville 51-15
#2 Springbrook d. #3 Catonsville 66-6
Final #2 Springbrook d. #1 Montgomery Blair 37-31

4A South
at Eleanor Roosevelt High School
#1 Eleanor Roosevelt d. #4 Parkdale 60-18
#3 Charles H. Flowers d. #2 Dr. Henry A. Wise 43-33
Final #1 Eleanor Roosevelt d. Charles H. Flowers 55-24

4A East
at South River High School
#1 South River d. #4 Arundel 31-21
#3 Annapolis d. #2 Leonardtown 42-33
Final #3 Annapolis d. #1 South River 33-32

Add Your Heading Text Here

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.