Wrestlers of Yesterday

2017 Maryland State High School Wrestling Championships

MPSSAA 3A/4A: Damascus
MPSSAA 1A/2A: South Carroll
MIS: Mount St. Joseph

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A: Damascus
1A/2A: Middletown

2017 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores
4. Mt. St. Joseph 116
6. McDonogh 99.5
7. St. Paul’s 94.5
11. Archbishop Spalding, Good Counsel 66.5
17. Georgetown Prep 41
22. St. Mary’s Ryken 27.5
23. Bullis 27

2017 National Prep Individual Placers
106 2nd Chris Barnabee, MSJ
113
120 2nd King Sandoval, St. Mary’s Ryken, 4th Paul Truntich, Spalding
126 4th Nathaniel White, DeMatha, 7th Rick Couch, Spalding
132 4th Sean Orem, MSJ, 6th Caden Mareno, McDonogh
138 3rd Imran Heard, St. Paul’s, 8th Brendon Gallagher, Landon
145 3rd Ethan Krause, Georgetown Prep, 4th Quinn Devaney, McDonogh, 7th Nick Goray, Spalding
152 1st Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel, 6th Zach Philips, MSJ, 8th Joshua Laubach, Curley
160 6th Cornelius Schuster, MSJ, 7th Aryemis Brown, Bullis
170 2nd Dale Tiongson, St. Pauls, 6th Justin Henry, MSJ, 7th Garrett Kappes, McDonogh
182 4th Jack Parr, St. Paul’s, 5th Dave Schultz, MSJ, 6th Jack Wimmer, McDonogh
195 5th Noah Kalishman, St. Paul’s, 6th Brian Hennessey, St.Johns
220 2nd Brady Daniel, Good Counsel
285 4th PJ Mustipher, McDonogh, 5th Thomas Gates, Georgetown Prep

2017 MPSSAA 3A/4A State Wrestling Championship
Team Results
1. Damascus 123.5
2. Urbana 99
3. Huntington, Oakdale 93
5. North Hagerstown 78
6. Leonardtown 77
7. Glenelg 75
8. Parkdale 56
9. Bel Air 55
10. South River 48
11. Churchill 43
12. Stephen Decatur 41
13. Walter Johnson 37
14. Linganore 32
15. Centennial 30
16. Westminster 29
17. Franklin 28
18. Clarksburg, Mt. Hebron, Old Mill 27
21. Northwest 26
22. Arundel, Poolesville, Quince Orchard 25
25. North Point 24
26. C. Milton Wright, Eleanor Roosevelt 22
28. Northern-Calvert, Woodlawn 20
30. Magruder 19.5
31. Bethesda-CC, North Hagerstown 19
33. Dulaney, Montgomery Blair 18
35. Paint Branch 17
36. Patapsco, Reservoir, 16
38. Meade 14
39. DuVal 13
40. Charles H. Flowers 9
41. Edgewood, J.M. Bennett, Wheaton 8
44. Broadneck, Manchester Valley 7
46. Baltimore Poly, Walt Whitman 6
48. Atholton, Wise 5
50. Lansdowne, Northwestern-PG 4.5
52. Chesapeake AA, North County, Perry Hall 4
55. Dundalk, High Point, River Hill, Rockville 3
59. Chopticon, North Harford 2
61. Kenwood, Severna Park 1
63. Bowie, Catonsville, Howard, Milford Mill, Northwood, Richard Montgomery, Sherwood, Springbrook, Tuscarora, Wooton 0

2017 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
106 Sean Vosburgh, Leonardtown d. Kidus Gebriorgis, Parkdale 13-7
113 Brent Lorin, Bel Air d. Axel Giron,Parkdale 3-2
120 Nathan Gainey, Arundel d. Lucas Young, Churchill 2-1
126 Earl Blake, Linganore d. Brian Stuart, North Hagerstown 10-9 TB1
132 Scott Obendorfer, Damascus d. JD FitzPatrick, Walter Johnson 5-4
138 Jason Kraisser, Centennial d. Logan Arneson, Urbana 4-2
145 Ryan Lawrence, Damascus tf. Chase Pennell, Old Mill 21-5
152 Jake Nielson,Urbana d. Chase De Maille, Oakdale 3-1
160 Aaron Brooks, North Hagerstown p. Max Sotka, Glenelg 2:45
170 Logan McKoy, Oakdale d. Khalil Owens, Northwest 7-2
182 Paul Purkey, Damascus p. Garrett Vandervalk, Westminster 3:22
195 Gino Sita, Huntingtown d. Wyatt Graham, C.M. Wright 8-5
220 Bryce De Maille (Oakdale) pinned Tyler Woodard (Dulaney), 4:13
285 Brendan Woody, South River d. Alon Hough, Woodlawn 2-1

Notes:

2017 MPSSAA 1A/2A State Wrestling Championship
Team Results
1. South Carroll 166
2. Middletown 140
3. Sparrows Point 99
4. Oakland Mills 85.5
5. Dunbar 73.5
6. North Caroline 72.5
7. Catoctin 57.5
8. Western STES-Baltimore County 57
9. Northern Garrett 54
10. Marriotts Ridge, Owings Mills 52.5
12. Century, Hereford 44
14. La Plata 43
15. Easton, Patterson Mill 39
17. Southern Garrett 36
18. Perryville 35
19. Rising Sun 34
20. Parkside 33
21. Pikesville, Southern-AA 28
23. Mountain Ridge, New Town 25
25. Smithsburg 24
26. Snow Hill 23
27. Kent Island 22
28. Boonesboro, Chesapeake-BC 20
30. Liberty, Largo, Northeast-CC 16
33.Allegany 13.5
34. Winters Mill 13
35. Edmondson/Westside,Walkersville 12
37. Calvert 11
38. Randallstown 10
39. Williamsport 9
40. Crossland 8
41. Mardela 7
42. Joppatown, Queen Anne’s 6
44. Lackey 5
45. Bohemia Manor 4
46. Eastern Tech, Francis Scott Key, Havre de Grace 4
49. Kent County, Thomas Stone, Harford Tech 3
53. Colonel Richardson, Elkton, Fallston, Loch Raven 1
57. Brunswick, Northwestern, Patterson, Patuxent, St. Michaels 0


2017 1A/2A MPSSAA Individual Champions
106 Daiquan Anderson, Oakland Mills d. Shane Hovermale, Smithsburg 11-6
113 Zach Bryant, Catoctin d. Dakota Bowers, South Carroll 6-3
120 Travis Crawford, South Carroll d. Steve Yutzy, Southern Garrett 6-5
126 Joey Thomas, South Carroll d. Tyson McDuffy, Owings Mills 10-4
132 Max Hammond, Sparrows Point d. Kyle Farace, Oakland Mills 1-0
138 Danny Bertoni, Middletown d. Tyler Harbison, South Carroll 2-0
145 David Hollingsworth, Owings Mills d. Jordan Day, Northern Garrett 11-4
152 Adam Bain, Middletown d. Jake Mackenzie, South Carroll 5-2
160 Tyler Bauer, North Caroline d. Rasim Aliyev, Pikesville 7-5
170 Jamar Williams, South Carroll d. Eugene Zacerous, Perryville 8-4
182 Ethan Smith, Sparrows Point p. Dwayne Johnson, DUnbar 1:47
195 Alex Eaton, North Caroline mj. Tyler Clemmer, Middletown 13-4
220 Jordan Pryor, Dunbar inj. dft. Jack Akers, Century
285 Sean Mullican, Middletown d. Jose Vazquez,Parkside 2-0


2017 MIS Wrestling Championships
At McDonogh
Team Scores
A 1. Mount St. Joeseph 309.5
2. McDonogh 271
3. Saint Paul’s 259.5
4. Archbishop Spalding 167.5
5. Good Counsel 160.5
6. Georgetown Prep 124
7. Loyola 120
8. Bullis 98.5
9. Saint Mary’s Ryken 77.5
10. Gilman 76
11. John Carroll 75
12. Landon 74
13. DeMatha Catholic
14. Archbishop Curley 72
15. Boys Latin 42
16. Severn 32
17. Calvert Hall 24

B
1. St. James 39
2. Our Lady Of Mt. Carmel, St. Vincent Pallotti 32
4. Bishop McNamara 22
5. Friends 20
6. Glenelg Country School 17
7. The Heights School 15
8. Gerstell Academy, St. Mary’s 11
10. Sandy Spring Friends 5
11. Covenant Life, Maryland School of the Deaf, McLean 4
15. Siler Oak 0

2017 MIS Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls mj. Chris Barnabee, MSJ 14-5
113 Connor Strong, MSJ d. Will Guida, St. Paul’s 4-3
120 King Sandoval, Ryken p. Paul Truntich, Spalding 4:00
126 Nathaniel White, DeMatha d. Ray Kable, McDonogh 5-3
132 Shawn Orem, MSJ injdft. Caden Mareno, McDonogh 2:52
138 Imran Heard, St. Paul’s d. Brendan Gallagher, Landon 5-3
145 Ethan Krauss, Georgetown Prep d. Quinn Devaney, McDonogh 5-2
152 Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel mj. Dominick Reyes, Loyola 10-0
160 Cornelius Schuster, MSJ d. Dominic Solis, McDonogh 6-2
170 Dale Tiongson, St. Paul’s mj. Justin Henry, MSJ 19-8
182 Jack Parr, St. Paul’s d. David Schultz, MSJ 4-2
195 Noah Kalsishman, St. Paul’s d. Austin Stithe. MSJ 7-0
220 Brady Daniel, Good Counsel d. John Urban, St. Paul;s 7-5(SV)
285 PJ Mustipher, McDonogh d. Thomas Gates, Georgetown Prep 5-2

2017 MPSSAA 3A/4A Dual Meet Championship
Regional Semifinals and Finals

Finals: #1 Damascus d #2 Glenelg 47-18

Semifinals:
#1 Damascus d. #4 North Hagerstown 49-17
#2 Glenelg d. #3 Leonardtown 30-25

3A/4A North
at Lansdowne High School

Finals: #4 North Hagerstown d. #3 Oakdale 33-29

Semifinals:
#4 North Hagerstown d. #1 Lansdowne 41-27
#3 Oakdale d. #2 Franklin 48-24

3A/4A South
at Huntington High School

Finals: #3Leonardtown d. #1 Huntington 33-29

Semifinals:
#1 Huntington d. #4 Stephen Decatur 41-33
#3Leonardtown d. #2 Eleanor Roosevelt 63-17

3A/4A East
At South River High School

Finals: #3 Glenelg d. #1 South River 37-33

Semifinals:
#1 South River d. #4 Broadneck 33-29
#3 Glenelg d. #2 Bel Air 42-28

3A/4A West
at Damascus High School

Finals: #1 Damascus d. #2 Churchill 59-7

SemiFinals:
#1 Damascus d. #4 Springbrook 71-3
#2 Churchill d. #3 Northwest 45-15

2017 MPSSAA 1A/2A Dual Meet Wrestling Championship
At North Point High School

Finals: #2 Middletown (13-0) d. #1 Sparrows Point (14-0) 56-19


Semifinals:
#1 Sparrows Point d. #4 Oakland Mills 50-19
#2 Middletown d. #3 North Caroline 55-9

Regionals

1A/2A North
At Sparrows Point High School

Finals: #1 Sparrows Point d. #2 Hereford 57-12

Semi Finals
#1 Sparrows Point d. #4 Dunbar 51-24
#2 Hereford d. #3 Owings Mills 32-31

1A/2A South
At La Plata High School

Finals #3 Oakland Mills d. La Plata 39-30

Semifinals
#1 La Plata d #4 Southern AA 34-30
#3 Oakland Mills d. #2 Kent Island 42-36

1A/2A East
at North Caroline High School

Finals: #1 North Caroline d. #3 North East-CC 38-37

Semifinals:
#1 North Caroline d. Rising Sun 39-34
#3 North East-CC d #2 Patterson Mill 35-34

1A/2A West
at Middletown High School

Finals: #1 Middletown d. #2 Southern Garrett 38-21

Semifinals:
#1 Middletown d. #4 Northern Garrett 46-33
#2 Southern Garett d. #3 South Carroll 39-36

2017 Maryland County and League Championships

2017 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Mount St. Joe
Team Scores
1. Mt. St. Joseph 286
2. McDonogh 273
3. St. Paul’s 243.5
4. Archbishop Spalding 162
5. Loyola 129
6. Gilman 109
7. Archbishop Curley 90.5
8. John Carroll 79
9. Severn 59
10. St. Mary’s 47
11. Calvert Hall 45
12. Mt. Carmel 41
13. Boy’s Latin 39
14. Friends 38.5
15. St. Vincent Pallotti 33
16. Gerstell 9
17. Glenelg Country 8
18. Annapolis Area Christian 3

2017 MIAA Individual Champions
106 Kurt McHenry, St. Paul’s d. Chris Barnabee, MSJ 12-5
113 Connor Strong, MSJ d. Sean Scott, McDonogh 7-2
120 Paul Truntich, Spalding p. Ryan Leventhal, McDonogh 1:46
126 Ray Kable, McDonogh d. Nathan Porter, MSJ 5-3
132 Shawn Orem, MSJ d. Caden Mareno, McDonogh 7-5(OT)
138 Imran Heard, St. Paul’s d. Grant Gorvett, McDonogh 12-5
145 Quinn Devaney, McDonogh mj. Dylan Blau, St. Paul’s 12-1
152 Dominck Reyes, Loyola d. Josh Laubach, Curley 7-5
160 Cornelius Schuster d. Dominic Solis, McDonogh 1-0
170 Dale Tiongson, St. Paul’s mj. Justin Henry, MSJ 19-5
182 Jack Parr, St. Paul’s d. David Schultz, MSJ 6-2
195 Noah Kalishman, St. Pauls mj. Austin Stith, MSJ 9-0
220 John Urban, St. Paul’s d. Keagan Rill, MSJ 3-1(OT)
285 PJ. Mustipher, McDonogh d. Vinnie Schaffer, Curley 3-1(OT)

2017 WCAC Wresting Championships
Team Scores:
1. St. John’s College 202.5
2. Good Counsel 175.5
3. St. Mary’s Ryken 134
4. Gonzaga 93
5. Paul VI 88
6. Dematha 72
7. Bishop Ireton 28
8. Bishop O’Connell 28
9. Bishop McNamara 20

2017 WCAC Individual Finals
106 Luke Kowalski, STJ d. Joshua Mix Paul VI
113 Alex Figuerias, St. Marys Ryken d. Rodney Jefferson, Dematha
120 King Sandoval, St. Mary’s Ryken d. Matthew Richardson, Good Counsel
126 Nathan White, Dematha d. Christopher St. George, O’Connell
132 Aiden Rocha, STJ d. Grady Hotz, St. Marys Ryken
138 Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga d. Gunnar Brodenfuerer, St.Mary Ryken
145 Jack Cassidy, STJ d. Avery Miller, Good Counsel
152 Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel d. William Geer, St Mary’s Ryken
160 Steven Wentz, STJ d. Ben Siedlarz, Ireton
170 Zach Wentz, STJ d. Ryan Briggs, Good Counsel
182 Ernie Sigmon, St. Mary Ryken d. Drew Brenowitz, Good Counsel
195 Brian Hennessey, STJ d. Will Drenta, Paul VI
220 Jalen Lee, Good Counsel d. Joshua Webb, Ireton
285 Brady Daniel, Good Counsel d. Jalen Dickerson, STJ

2017 IAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Georgetown Prep 166
2. Landon 153
3. Bullis 148
4. St. Albans 97
5. St. Stephens & St. Agnes 44
6. Episcopal 30.5

2017 IAC Individual Champions
106 Patrick Kielb, Landon p. Bazin Sineshaw, Bullis 5:04
113 Isaac Ruderman, Bullis d. Thomas Whittier, Georgetown 12-10
120 Lorenzo Lopez, Landon mj. Joe Keane, Georgetown 13-3
126 Kobe Borda, Georgetown d. Landon Chinn, STA 6-1
132 Marcelo Motta, Bullis p. Charlie Graf, STA 2:26
138 Brendon Gallagher, Landon tf. Alexander Block, Episcopal 21-6
145 Austin Brown, Bullis p. Dusty Riles, SSAS 1:40
152 Ethan Krause, Georgetown p. Mitchell Pan, Landon :46
160 Aryemis Brown, Bullis p. Victor Salcido, STA :56
170 Caleb Wilson, Georgetown d. Jelani Machen, Landon 3-2
182 Riley Stewart, Georgetown p. Isaiah Brown, Bullis :21
195 Carter Johnson, Landon mj. Grant Maynard, Georgetown 11-1
220 Ethan Sypes, Bullis p. Bryant Boswell, Georgetown 1:40
285 Thomas Gates, Georgetown p. Terrance Bridgers, Landon 1:27

2017 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. South River 235
2. Old Mill 212.5
3. Broadneck 195.5
4. Southern 155.5
5. North County 153
6. Chesapeake 108
7. Severna Park 106.5
8. Arundel 100
9. Northeast 77
10. Annapolis 48
11. Meade 41
12. Glen Burnie 15

2017 Anne Arundel Individual Champions
106 Montez Coleman, North County d. Isaac Barber, South River 8-5
113 Nick Schardt, Broadneck d. Calvin Brumfield, South River 2-0
120 Nathan Gainey, Arundel p. Damien Nguyen, North County 2:25
126 Chris Kirchner, North County d. Hunter Scharpe, Southern 3-2
132 Robbie Fleming, Old Mill d. Alex Rounceville, Southern 3-0
138 Kerwin McLendon, Old Mill d. Ryan Castro South River 3-2
145 Chase Pennell, Old Mill p. Mack Groah, Broadneck 1:15
152 Pat Hofstedt, Severna Park d. Gage Kinohi, South River 3-2
160 Josh Merkle, Southern d. Boris Beltran, Old Mill 5-2
170 Tyler Valenzia, Chesapeake p. Jelanin Weathers, Northeast :15
182 Wyatt Thompson, Broadneck d. Jacob Kobus, North County 5-4
195 Noah Genovese, Broadneck d. Nasir Bakare, Old Mill 5-4
220 Christopher Bonilla Arocho, Meade d. Zach Osborne, South River 7-5
285 Brendan Woody, South River p. Stanly McCombs, Old Mill 3:01

2017 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
at Digital Harbor High School
Team Scores
1 Poly 178
2 Dunbar 166
3- Edmondson-Westside 156
4- Digital Harbor 132
5- Nortwestern/Forest Park 130
6- Mergenthaler Vocational 108
7- Patterson 88- Carver Vocational 52
8- Lake Clifton 47
9- National Academy Foundation 38
10- Frederick Douglass 6

Note: Forest Park and Northwestern were combined into one team for this school year during renovations.

2017 Baltimore City Wrestling Individual Championships
106 William Lomax, Dunbar tf. Robert Mills, Edmondson 15-0
113 Terrell Mills, Poly p. SeSean Washington, Edmondson 1:47
120 Marvin Allsup, Edmondson p. Argenis Guzman, Digital Harbor 1:35
126 Deshawn Lyles, Northwestern p. Devotae Rich, Digital Harbor 1:30
132 De’Airus Carr, Dunbar p. Jaylin Harris, Mervo :32
138 Ben Wright, Poly mj. Mikal McCoy, Patterson 14-2
145 Jairus Cannon, Mervo p. Darnell Wills, Digital Harbor 2:31
152 Avery Thurman, Dunbar p. Tyrrell Rigby, Northwestern 2:56
160 Jemar Cannon, Dunbar d. Tariq Griffin, Poly 7-3
170 Demonte Wright, Edmondson d. Resheed Sanders, Northwestern 9-2
182 Mervyn Crawford, Poly p. Dwayne Johnson, Dunbar 1:44
195 Ryan Carter, Patterson d. Otis Fields, Northwestern 4-0
220 Jorden Pryor, Dunbar p. Camron Brogdon, Northwestern 1:50
285 Keon Hunter, Edmondson p. William Smith, Dunbar 5:15

2017 Bayside Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Stephen Decatur 255.5
2. North Caroline 218.5
3. Easton 163
4. Kent Island 158
5. James M. Bennett 135
6. Queen Annes 125
7. Snow Hill 111.5
8. Parkside 100
9. Wicomico 96
10. Colonel Richardson 75
11. Cambridge/South Dorchester 71
12. St. Michaels 64.5
13. Mardela 53.5
14. North Dorchester 51
15. Kent County 31

2017 Bayside Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Maximus Bentley, Easton p. Reilly McIntyre, North Caroline 3:16
113 Robert Kaminsky, Stephen Decatur d. Patrick Hugues, Bennett 5-2
120 Nasir Tucker, Mardela d. Josh Lawson, Stephen Decatur 7-4
126 Decklab Fischer, Snow Hill tf. Brandon McIntyre, North Caroline 17-0
132 Colin Jens, Queen Annes d. Dylan Finlay, Kent Island 7-5
138 Josh Valdez, Easton d. Julius Snead, Parkside 5-4
145 Andy McKahan, Stephen Decatur d. Keith Blades, Wicomico 4-3
152 Colby Palmer, Easton d. Tyler Riley, North Caroline 11-6
160 Tyler Baur, North Caroline tf. Jake Hipps, kent Island 15-0
170 Brady Loveless, Kent Island d. Alex Grable, North Caroline 5-1
182 Jordan Bishop, Snow Hill d. Michael Scott, Kent Island 2-0(SV)
195 Alex Eaton, North Caroline p. Caleb Bourne, Stephen Decatur 5:44
220 Jian Joobeen, Stephen Decatur d. Isaac Lawson, Wicomico 1-0
285 Ean Spencer, Stephen Decatur d. Jose Vazquez, Parkside 4-2

2017 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At High School
Team Scores
1 Sparrows Point 184
2 Owings Mills 171
3 Hereford 149.5
4 Franklin 97.5
5 Milford Mill 95
6 New Town 84
7 Western Tech 82
8 Eastern Tech 81
9 Catonsville 78
10 Lansdowne 75
11 Dundalk 70
13 Pikesville 64
14 Perry Hall 61
15 Kenwood 56
16 Dulaney 51
17 Towson 49
18 Woodlawn 43
19 Randallstown 40
20 Patapsco 35.5
21 Chesapeake 27.5
23 Overlea 19
24 Parkville 18
25 Loch Raven 17
26 Carver 0


2017 Baltimore County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Phil Smith, Franklin mj. Alex Dufour, Owings Mills 15-4
113 Jerry Vo, Chesapeake d. Gregory Reiterer, Lansdowne 8-7
120 Jimmy Cavin, Hereford d. Ryan Wagener, Eastern Tech 6-0
126 Tyson McDuffy, Owings Mills d. Tyrell Armstrong, Perry Hall 4-3
132 Max Hammond, Sparrows Point d. Cade Hudson, Hereford 5-0
138 Ethan Hoenig, Sparrows Point d. Camryn Grindle, Perry Hall 8-7
145 David Hollingsworth, Owings Mills p. Jimmy Kells, Perry Hall 5:43
152 Roell Coole Ngounou,Owings Mills d. Brenton Johns, Catonsville 3-0
160 Robert Doetsch, Dundalk d. Rasim Aliyev, Pikesville 9-2
170 Jamaal Abdullah-Aleem, Randallstown d. Aaron Dow, Dulaney 2:49
182 Ethan Smith, Sparrows Point p. Mike Walker, Dundalk 2:49
195 Elijah Solomon, Franklin d. Drew Cheezum, Kenwood 3-1
220 Gerard Nutter, New Town d. Tyler Woodard, Dulaney 6-3
285 Chukwudi Kalu, Western Tech d. Alon Hough, Woodlawn 1-0

Notes: Sparrows Point wins its first Baltimore County Championship

2017 Bi-County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Southern Garrett 244
2. Northern Garrett 212
3. Mt. Ridge 180
4. Allegany 74
5. Fort Hill 72
2017 Bi-County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Brison Dixon (SG) p. Jesse Fresh (MR) 1:36       113 Teddy Baker (MR) d. Hunter Wilhelm(NG) 11-3 120 Steven Yutzy (NG) p. Jacob Fresh (MR) 2:53
126 Devin Wilhelm (NG) d. Jake E Sweitzer (SG) 5-1
132 Tyler Thomas (NG) d. Nate Tasker (SG) 7-2
138 Jace Guy (SG) d. Luke Lowry (NG) 9-0
145 Jordan Day (NG) d. Camren Ritchey (MR) 3-1
152 Alec Horner (SG) p. Randall Ganoe (NG) :36
160 Joe Embleton (SG) d. Sam Beeman (NG) 6-4
170 Marcus Folk (MR) d. Patrick Duggan (SG) 11-5
182 Dustin MacDonald (MR) d. Brad Davis (SG) 6-5
195 Karson Robinette (AL) mj. Hunter Park (SG) 14-2
220 Riley Brick (NG) p. Scotty Tichnell (SG) 3:36
285 Cole Sweitzer (SG) p. Brian Tiemersma (NG) 1:06

2017 Carroll County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. South Carroll 183
2. Winters Mill 143
3. Century 124
4. Westminster 106.5
5. Francis Scott Key 98
6. manchester Valley 86
7. Liberty 68.5


2017 Carroll County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Jagger Clapsaddle, South Carroll p. Jake Gaskin, Liberty 1:16
113 Dakota Bowers, South Carroll p. Zach King, Winters Mill 1:14
120 Ttravis Crawford, South Carroll tf. Brenden Cline, Century 15-0
126 Joey Thomas, South Carroll p. Dontae Smith, FSK 5:33
132 Zach McAllen, Manchester Valley p. Cam Werner, South Carroll 1:21
138 Tyler Harrison, South Carroll d. Brad Walsh, Westminster 6-3
145 Troy Blessing, Winters Mill mj. Tyler Watkins, Westminster 10-0
152 Jake MacKenzie, South Carroll d. Jake Griffin, Liberty 8-4
160 Cody Davis, Century p. Evan Bliden, Liberty 4:24
170 Jamar Williams, South Carroll p. Nate Imes, FSK 3:37
182 Garrett Vandervalk, Westminster p. Hunter Lowe, Winters Mill 1:47
195 Brett Rinehart, FSK p. THomas Morey, Century :46
220 Jack Akers, Century p. Harrison Walsh, Manchester Valley 3:56
285 Jamie Rodriguez, Westminster p. Sam Rothstein, Century 3:04

2017 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Glenelg 216.5
2. Atholton, Oakland Mills 156
4. Mount Hebron 127
5. Reservoir 118
6. Marriotts Ridge 104
7. River Hill 102
8. Hammond 94
9. Centennial 85
9. Howard 68
10. Long Reach 48
11. Wilde Lake 23

2017 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Kevin Hansberger, Glenelg d. Andrew Pruett, Atholton 4-2
113 Logan Gwinn, Glenelg d. Will Vaxomonsky, Marriotts Ridge 5-2
120 Chris Spano, Marriotts Ridge mj. Gabe Vinyard, River Hill 10-0
126 Jared Thomas, Glenelg tf. Derek Noppinger, Atholton 17-1
132 Kyle Farace, Oakland Mills d. Jacob Blyukher, Centennial 6-0
138 Jason Kraisser, Centennial d. Jimmy Hayden, Mt. Hebron 4-0
145 John Rynn, Oakland Mills d. Kyle Williamson, Howard 10-4
152 Jacob Jones, Glenelg d. Brad Smith, River Hill 3-2
160 Max Sotka, Glenelg d. Sean Billups, Atholton 8-5
170 Garrett Murray, Glenelg p. Zach Wasilewski, River Hill :48
182 Sam Alsheimer, Glenelg d. Paul Johnson, Oakland Mills 7-2
195 Shaber Ahmad, Mount Hebron d. Aaron Smith, Oakland Mills 5-4
220 Miles Easteriing, Atholton d. Robbie Baxter, Glenelg 6-3
285 Tyler Ecker, Reservoir p. Kyle Boothe, Oakland Mills 5:17

2017 Frederick County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Middletown 228.5
2. Urbana 143
3. Oakdale 124
4. Catoctin 92
5. Linganore 88
6. Tuscarora 78
7. Walkersville 38
8. Brunswick 31
9. Frederick 6
10. Thomas Johnson 0

2017 Frederick County Wrestling Individual Champions
106 Vinnie Catania, Tuscarora d. Jeremy Farron, Middletown 3-2
113 Zach Bryant, Catoctin mj. Jason Guglielmini, Middletown 14-4
120 Cody Swigert, Urbana p. Jason Guglielmini, Middletown 2:00
126 Earl Blake, Linganore d. Wyatt McKoy, Oakdale
132 Travis Fields, Catoctin d. Sean Farran, Middletown 11-6
138 Danny Bertoni, Middletown d. Logan Arneson, Urbana 4-1
145 Josh Paige, Middletown d. Shane Acton, Urbana 7-3
152 Jake Nielson, Urbana d. Chase Demaille, Oakdale 9-3
160 Jake Makosy, Urbana d. Dalton Pearl, Linganore 3-2
170 Logan McKoy, Oakdale d. Cam Farrow, Middletown 13-6
182 Mert Gulen, Middletown d. Maurio Goings, Oakdale 3-2 (3OT)
195 Kevin Makosy, Urbana d. Tyler Clemmer, Middletown 2-1
220 Bryce DeMaille, Oakdale d. Sean Herrmann, Middletown 2-0
285 Sean Mullican, Middletown p. James Marker, Brunswick 4:32

2017 SMAC Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores

1.Huntington271
2.Leonardtown235
3.LaPlata175
4.North Point149.5
5.Northern113
6.Calvert102
7.Lackey95
8.Chopticon82
9.Great Mills60
10Thomas Stone54
11Westlake38
12Patuxent20
13St, Charles5
   


2016 SMAC Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Sean Vosberg, Leonardstown tf. Tristan Mcgee, Chopticon 15-0
113 Parker McDowell, Leonardtown p. Jackson Cramer, Huntington 1:08
120 Caleb Blancaflor, North Point d. Luke Roberts, Thomas Stone 8-4
126 Josh Stokes, Huntington d. Marco Frederico, La Plata 4-3
132 Isaiah Edmond, North Point mj. Mike Bellersose, La Plata 12-3
138 Mason Cox, Chopticon d. Jack Chipps, La Plata 8-2
145 Benjamin Ciancio, Leonardtown mj. Tony Sita, Huntington 10-2
152 John Podsednick, Leonardtown d. Lance Andriani, Northern 6-5
160 Tristin Breen, Huntington mj. Trevor Crowley, Leonardtown 12-3
170 Jacob Cramer, Huntington d. Elijah Griggs, North Point 6-4
182 Seth Cranford, Northern p. Jaden Mack, North Point 1:56
195 Gino Sita, Huntington p. Alexander Green, Leonardtown 4:46
220 Jared Burgoyne, Huntington p. Alexander Woodburn, Leonardtown 4:46
285 Darius Jackson-Jordan, Great Mills p. Colton Sciascia, La Plata 5:21

2017 Montgomery County Wrestling Tournament 54th Annual
Team Scores
1. Damascus 232
2. Churchill 169
3. Northwest 107
4. Poolesville 105.5
5. Bethesda-Chevy Chase 105
6. Walter Johnson 92
7. Springbrook 89
8. Clarksburg 86
9. Paint Branch 79.5
10. Quince Orchard 75
11. Magruder 72.5
12. Sherwood 59
13. Rockville 55
14. Wheaton 52.5
15. Whitman 51
16. Wooton 48
17. Blair 37
18. Northwood 32.5
19. Einstein 26
20. Richard Montgomery 23
21. Gaithersburg 6
22. Watkins Mill 3.5
23. Blake, Kennedy 3
25. Seneca Valley 0


   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

2017 Montgomery County Individual Finals
106 Yonas Harris, Northwest d. Alex Carbonell, Poolesville 9-7(SV)
113 CJ Cramma, Magruder mj. Christian Balmoris, Springbrook 13-4
120 Lucas Young, Churchill d. Johnny McLaughlin, Damascus 4-3
126 Jack Connolly, Churchville mj. Chase Wilson, Sherwood 10-0
132 Scott Obendorfer, Damascus d. JD Fitzpatick, Walter Johnson 7-5
138 Nick Gonzalez, Clarksburg mj. Alec Falconer, Quince Orchard 10-2
145 Ryan Lawrence, Damascus mj. Nolan Smith, Paint Branch 8-0
152 John Furgeson, Damascus d. Seamus Selmi, B-CC 10-3
160 Timothy Furguson, Damascus d. Luke Patterson, Northwest 7-1
170 Andrew Welch, Churchill d. Khalil Owens, Northwest 3-1(SV)
182 Paul Purkey, Damascus p. Abu Abdillah, Paint Branch :57
195 Gabriel McAndrew, B-CC d. Cameron Hoppman, Rockville 11-6
220 John-Luke Iglesias, Whitman p. Junior Pimentel, Rockville 6:21
285 Daniel Oh, Clarksburg d. Leonardo Saucedo, Walter Johnson 6-4 (OT)

Notes: Scott Obendorfer of Damascus won his 4th County Championship and is the Monisera Winner.

Story by Robert Yi

2017 UCBAC Wrestling Championship
Team Scores
1. Bel Air 202.5
2. Patterson Mill 176
3. Rising Sun 164.5
4. Northeast 155.5
5. Perryville 124.5
6. C.M. Wright 96.5
7. Edgewood 87
8. Fallston 85
9. Harford Tech 78
10. North Harford 72
11. Bohemia Manor 63
12. Havre De Grace 60
13. Joppatowne 45
14. Aberdeen 24
15. Elkton 20



2017 UCBAC Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Matt Childs, Rising Sun tf. Pierre Lotts, Elkton 17-1
113 Brent Lorin, Bel Air tf. Jon Price, Rising Sun 21-6
120 Colin Day, Northeast d. Zachary Granese, Harford Tech 5-0
126 Josh Mitchell, North Harford d. Donavyn Hohman, Fallston
132 Silas Filliaux, Rising Sun d. Will Sadowski, North Harford 8-2
138 Zack Kauffman, Fallston d. Hunter Zacerous, Perryville 4-3
145 Liam Bowers, Bel Air d. Marshall Johnston, Northeast 4-2
152 Ariq Nixon, Edgewood p. Austin Mitchell, North Harford 1:30
160 Sam Queen, Bel Air d. Sean Reddish, Patterson Mill 3-0
170 Eugene Zacerous, Perryville d. Ryan Messer, C.M. Wrignt 4-0
182 Tom Gomez, Bel Air d. Hunter Crowley, Patterson Mill 7-2
195 Wyatt Graham, C.M. Wright mj Arlen Agiliga, Patterson Mill 8-0
220 Jack Brink, Bel Air d. Sebastian Nagovich, Northeast 3-2
285 Daviyon Johnson, Edgewood d. Kevin Neutzling, Patterson Mill

Notes:

2017 Prince Georges County Wrestling Tournament
1. Parkdale 233.5
2. Eleanor Roosevelt 221
3. Wise 147
4. High Point 129
5. Bowie 121
6. Flowers 88
7. Northwestern 80
8. Crossland 66
9. DuVal 64
10. Laurel 59
11. Oxon Hill 56.5
12. Largo 36
13. Bladensburg, Central 29
15. Fairmont Heights 25
16. Frederick Douglas, Gwynn Park 20
18. Surratsville 17
19. Friendly 14
20. Potomac 11

2017 Prince Georges County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Kidus Gebriorgis, Parkdale d. maMadou Diallo, DuVal 10-8
113 Axel Giron, Parkdale p. Jose Recinos, High Point 4:39
120 Mark Martinez, Parkdale mj. Marlon Waits, Oxon Hill 12-2
126 Andrew Thomas, Eleanor Roosevelt p. Khari Nelson, Bowie 5:57
132 Isaiah Williams, Parkdale d. Steve Velasquez 2-1
138 Kevin Rojas, High Point p. Ramar White, Flowers 2:09
145 Delonte Smith, Crossland p. Andy Kappes, Bowie 1:23
152 Darius Walker, Wise mj. Melvin Mallory, Bowie 13-7
160 Will Adefehiniti, DuVal d. Antoine Thomas, Central 5-2
170 Andrew Long, Roosevelt d. Nick Threat, Wise 4-1
182 Austin Cole, Flowers p. Nabeel Futa, Laurel :58
195 Aaron Rishton, Parkdale d. Kevin Jimenez, Northwest 7-4
220 Nathaniel Forscher, Parkdale p. Nick Libke, Northwestern 1:53
285 Christian Bryant, Roosevelt d. Troy Hamilton, High Point 6-1

Notes: Parkdale wins its 6th straight county championship.
Story by Dave

2017 Maryland High School Post Season Competition

Post Season:
2017 Haswell Franklin All-Star Classic
At. McDaniel College

Round 1:
106-Kidus Gbriorgis (Parkdale) p. Nathan Abellano (Pallotti), 1:20
120-Cord Richardson (Good Counsel) d. Lucas Young (Winston Churchill), 9-2
126-Chris Kirchner (North County) d. Jared Butler (Pallotti), 8-6
132-Scott Obendorfer (Damascus) p. Mark Martinez (Parkdale), 3:30
138-Logan Arneson (Urbana) mj. Julius Snead (Parkside), 14-3
145-Nolan Smith (Paint Branch) d. Camryn Grindle (Perry Hall), 6-4
160-Aryemis Brown (Bullis) d. Scott Miser (Bel Air), 7-4
182-Riley Stewart (Georgetown Prep) mj. Garrett Vandervalk (Westminster), 13-3
195-Gino Sita (Huntingtown) mj. Alex Eaton (North Caroline), 20-8
285-Brendan Woody (South River) d. Jared Burgoyne (Huntingtown), 10-8

Round 2:
106-Daiquan Anderson (Oakland Mills) p. Nathan Abellano (Pallotti), 1:02
120-Cord Richardson (Good Counsel) d. Robert Kaminski (Stephen Decatur), 5-1
132-Gabe Mojica (Francis Scott Key) p. Mark Martinez (Parkdale), 1:17
138-JD FitzPatrick (Walter Johnson) p. Julius Snead (Parkside), 5:41
160-Aryemis Brown (Bullis) mj. Nick Sulhoff (Huntintgtown), 10-2
285-Brady Daniel (Good Counsel) mj. Brendan Woody (South River), 14-5

Round 3:
106-Kidus Gebriorgis (Parkdale) d. Daiquan Anderson (Oakland Mills), 11-4
120-Robert Kaminski (Stephen Decatur) d. Lucas Young (Winston Churchill), 6-1
126-Chris Kirchner (North County) tf. Mark Martinez (Parkdale), 18-3
132-Scott Obendorfer (Damascus) tf. Gabe Mojica (Francis Scott Key), 19-4
138-JD FitzPatrick (Walter Johnson) d. Logan Arneson (Urbana), 12-8
145-Tony Sita (Huntingtown) d. Camryn Grindle (Perry Hall), 10-5
160-Scott Miser (Bel Air) p. Nick Sulhoff (Huntingtown), 5:59
285-Brady Daniel (Good Counsel) mj. Jared Burgoyne (Huntingtown), 15-6

Girls:
Elizabeth Rogers (Hammond) p. Thu Le, :34
McKenzie Prince (Northeast) p. Holly Ann Wettstein, 5:07
McKenzie Prince (Northeast) p. Holly Ann Wettstein, 1:37



Note: in a new format this year there was not the usual tri-meet of Privates vs 1A/2A and 3A/4A seniors. Instead the seniors
competing were placed into pools. It is the first year as well the there was a girls All-Star match.