Wrestlers of Yesterday

1994 Maryland Wrestling Champions

MPSSAA Champions:
3A/4A : Northern Calvert
1A/2A : Damascus
MSA Champions: Mount St. Joseph

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A : Frederick
1A/2A : North Carroll

74th MSA Championship
February 18-19 1994
At Gilman

Team Scores


1994 MSA Individual Finals
103 Gino Amasia, Calvert Hall d. Maakn Taghizadeh, Gilman 9-0
112 Brian Kapp, Calvert Hall d. Jake Lissau, MSJ 4-3
119 Bruce Pendles, Dunbar d. Trudel, McDonogh 12-9
125 Russell Fecteau, MSJ p. Michael Harrison, Boys’ Latin 5:11
130 David Inkman, MSJ d. Jason Gibson, Loyola 8-6
135 Steve Truitt, St. Paul’s d. Hermondoz Thompson, Dunbar 3-1
140 Paul Scott, MSJ inj dft Maurice Simmons, Edmondson
145 Ethan Goldberg, Friends d. Henry, DUN 8-5
152 Erik Fitez, Boys’ Latin d. Levine Mervo 2-1
160 Danny Devivo, MSJ d. Martius Harding McDonogh 3-0
171 Pete Karvounis, St. Paul’s d. Stoakley, Walbrook 8-6
189 J.R. Pleinis, McDonogh d. Biddison, Gilman 5-4
275 Kenny Hunter, MSJ d. Shawn Brodie, Mervo 3-0

Notes: This is the last MSA wrestling tournament as the league will disband following this year.
Mount St. Joe won it’s 19th straight championship.
Dunbar’s Bruce Pendles was voted Most Valuable Wrestler.

3a/4a Dual Meet Team Championship
February 19, 1994
At Arundel High School

Frederick 30 Old Mill 27

1a/2a Dual Meet Team Championship
February 19, 1994
At Westminster High School

North Carroll 28- Damascus 13

103 O’Neill, D md. Perry 13-0
112 Doug Dell, NC p. Randy Pickett 1:51
119 Eddie Davis, NC d. Nick York 4-3
125 Mann, D d. Zahn 6-0
130 Rill, NC md. Lefare 12-4
135 Kiler, NC d. A. Devrient 7-0
140 Stott, D d. Alberta, 9-4
145 Erik Hott, NC d. Danny Wolford 3-2
152 Lewis, NC d. Dunn 7-4
160 Tom Horwat, D d. Meyers 11-6
171 Chris Boog, NC p. Dan Devrient
189 Torella, NC p. Ray :35
275 Glover, D. p. Beltz

Notes:
Semi finals North Carroll 46 Owings Mills 9
Damascus 48 Rising Sun 18

1994 1a/2a State Championships
at Western Maryland College
Team scores

1994 1A/2A Individual Finals
103 Juri Freeman, Oakland Mills d. Thomas Free Edgewood 7-6
112 Marty Kusick, Northeast-AA d. Bruce Pendles (Dunbar) 7-6
119 Mike Kusick, Northeast-AA p. Tim Taylor Northeast-CCo 4:09
125 Tyrone Neal, Southern-AA, d. Bobby Mann, Damascus 4-0
130 Steve Kessler, Owings Mills criteria over Matt Jewer, Northeast-AA (OT)
135 Randy Owings, Francis Scott Key d. Hernandoz Thompson, Dunbar 5-0
140 Chris Beale, Francis Scott Key d. Steve Smiddy, Northeast-AA 8-2
145 Zac Yinger, Francis Scott Key mj Ryan Hersey, Lackey 10-3
152 Chris Williams, Hammond d. Chad Guerrera, Aberdeen 10-8
160 Tom Horwat, Damascus dft Troy Straitiff, Williamsport
171 Mike Green, Wilde Lake, d. Tiffany, CTT 7-4
189 Mark Janus, Williamsport d. Knisely, Rising Sun 7-0
275 Andy Stroud, Rockville, mj. Knoedler, Overlea 10-2

Notes: Baltimore City Wrestlers competed in both the MSA and the MPSSAA championships this year

1994 3a/4a State Championships
at Western Maryland College
Team Scores

1994 3a/4a Individual Finals
103 Scott Munsey, Wheaton d. Mike Kassolis, Dulaney 4-3
112 Jason Bryant, Old Mill, mj Bruce Bevard, Northern-Calvert 8-0
119 Phil Meehan, Arundel d. Gary Hottle, Northern-Calvert 7-2
125 Gary Harris, Randallstown dft. Nick Basta, Old Mill
130 Tim Novak, Frederick d. Alex Leanos, Dulaney 8-4
135 Sydney Billups, Laurel d. Cardell Bolden, DuVal 5-1
140 Todd Margolis, McDonough d. Ben Arneson, Linganore 6-3
145 John Chucoski, Linganore mj. Steve Davis, Chesapeake-AA 8-0
152 Mark Chesla, Arundel d. Brian Dyer, Magruder 4-2
160 Mike Chenoweth, South Carroll, p. Adam Butts, Meade 3:49
171 Chris Brown, McDonough, d. Jamil Stoakley, Walbrook 10-7
189 Mike Mcilvane, Frederick d. Chris Edwards, WAT 7-2
275 Darrell Mance, Woodlawn d. John Noon, Arundel 3-1

Notes: Baltimore City Wrestlers competed in both the MSA and the MPSSAA championships this year

National Prep Tournament
February 26, 27 1994
At Lehigh University

Team scores

Individual Champions 160 Dan Devivo

12th Annual Senior All-Star Classic Sponsored by the MSWA
March 8 1994
at John’s Hopkins

1a/2a 26 Privates 25
Privates 27 3a4a 16
1a/2a 28 3a/4a 23

The 3a/4a schools lead the series with six victories to 1a/2a three and the privates with two.

1994 Harford County Championships
At Havre de Grace High School
Team Scores

1994 Harford County Individual Finals
103 Thomas Free, Edgewood inj dft. Jeff Brochu, Havre de Grace
112 Conrad Bratton, Aberdeen, p. Robert Loss, Edgewood 3:28
119 Cory Pascuzzi, Havre de Grace d. Joe Ercalano, Fallston 9-8
125 Matt Carlsen, Bel Air p. Darren Swift, Joppatown 3:15
130 Volmer, Joppatown d. Barth, Bel Air 9-4
135 Frank Johnson, Aberdeen d. Patrick Elliott, Fallston 5-3OT
140 Stewart, Bel Air d. James Fortier, Edgewood 10-1
145 Dewayne Whitley, Aberdeen d. Barbacane, North Harford 9-0
152 Kit Doran, Aberdeen p. Aaron Schorah, Havre de Grace 1:32
160 Chad Guerrera, Aberdeen d. Eicholtz, North Harford 8-3
171 Paul Konschak, North Harford d. Mike Grant, Aberdeen 12-4
189 Tom Staab, North Harford d. Chris Allen, Aberdeen 1-0
275 Dick Berwick, Bel Air d. Russell Cook Fallston 6-2

Notes: Aberdeen wins it’s tenth straight county title

1994 Anne Arundel County Tournament
at South River
Team Scores
1. Northeast 199
2. Old Mill 174.5
3. Broadneck 149
4. Arundel 145
5. Chesapeake 143.5
6. Southern 106
7. Severna Park 100.5
8. South River 97.5
9. Glen Burnie 91.5
10. North County 75
11. Annapolis 72
12. Meade 30

1994 Anne Arundel County Individual Finals
103 Gene Reid, South River d. Todd Inzer, Southern 8-3
112 Marty Kusick, Northeast d. Jason Bryant, Old Mill 5-3
119 Mike Kusick, Northeast d. Jamie Kuch, Severna Park 5-1
125 Tyrone Neal, Southern mj Queer, Southern 11-1
130 Nick Basta, Old Mill d. Jamie Reid, South River 2-1
135 Matt Jewer, Northeast d. Doug Horton, Chesapeake 10-7
140 Steve Smiddy, Northeast d. Rob Zittle, Chesapeake 5-1
145 Steve Davis, Chesapeake def. Mike DeLeonardi, Old Mill
152 Mark Chesla, Arundel d. Jason Grunder, Northeast 7-4
160 Adam Butts, Meade d. Ron Katzenberger, Northeast 10-9
171 Trumaine Graves, Southern d. Jake Schaeffer, Broadneck 5-1
189 Don Patterson, Old Mill d. Matt Supercynski, Broadneck 5-2
275 John Noon, Arundel d. Corey Fowler, North County 2-1

Notes: Entering the tournament Old Mill was ranked No 2 and Northeast was No 5. Several state ranked wrestlers were in the tournament including Jewer (6) Bryant (3), Kuch (2) Patterson (6) Noon (3) Neal (2)

1994 Howard County Wrestling Tournament
at Atholton High School
Team Scores
1 Hammond 244.5
2 Oakland Mills 159
3 Howard 154
1994 Howard County Individual Finals
103 Juri Freeman, OM mj Amit Kapoor, HAM 10-0
112 Mike Chang, HAM d. Jeff Feaga, G 5-2
119 Josh Zillmer, HAM d. Chuong Nguyen, OM 8-1
125 Wade Mitchell, WL d. Jason Nagle, CENT 5-4
130 John Motley, HAM
135 Jeremy Lignelli, G d. Brian Law, HAM 6-3
140 Dan Proulx, HAM d. Preston Murfin, HOW 7-5
145 Eric Paskin, WL d. Paul Crickard, OM 4-2
152 Chris Williams, HAM
160 Ricky Trott, A
171 Mike Green, WL d. Seth Eldridge, HOW 10-3
189 Chris Williams, HAM tf Richard Jackson, WL 19-3
275 Pedro Barbossa, HAM d. Carlo Gerstenfield, Wilde Lake 82

Notes: Hammond (Ranked No. 5) Set the county record in team points with 244.5

1994 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At Dundalk High School
Team Scores
1. Perry Hall 177
2. Eastern Tech 162
3. Owings Mills 139.5
4. Towson 136.5
5. Woodlawn 111.5
6. Hereford 106
7. Overlea 93
8. Franklin 88
9. Randallstown 69.5
10. Dulaney 85
11. Catonsville 60
12. Sparrows Pointe 57
13. Kenwood 52.5
14. Loch Raven 44
15. Pikesville 40
16. Dundalk 24.5
17. Parkville 14
18. Lansdowne 6
19. Patapsco 6

1994 Baltimore County Individual Finals
103 Mike Kassoulis, Dulaney d. Nick Sipiropoulos, Perry Hall 3-0
112 Maynor, Sparrows Point d. Ellin, Owings Mills 10-1
119 Joe Catlin, Eastern Tech d. Steve Boothe, Perry Hall 7-2
125 Gary Harris, Randallstown tf. Nagle, Eastern Tech 19-3
130 Steve Kessler, Owings Mills d. Alex Leanos, Dulaney 3-1
135 Rich Hanzevack, Perry Hall p. Stan Leazer, Owings Mills 3:05
140 Jason Phillips, Randallstown d. Aaron Lovinger, Catonsville 7-2
145 Knapp, Towson d. Burke, Kenwood 8-3
152 Thorrus, Woodlawn d. Gorleski, Herford 3-2
160 Marshall, Eastern Tech p. Clerk, Overlea 5:33
171 Joe Farinetti, Perry Hall d. Pat Macleod, Towson 4-2(OT)
189 Roy Collins, Herford mj. Jeff Taylor, Perry Hall 14-2
HWT Darrel Mance, Woodlawn d. Meyer, Loch Raven 7-6

Notes: Gary Harris becomes Baltimore County’s 2nd four time county champion.